Shimla

Places to see · 18 on the map

Shimla on the map

Every highlight in one view, and how far each is from the next. Distances are straight-line; hill roads run longer.

Plan this trip
Shimla Sights
  1. Gaiety Theatre

    50 m from the town centre About 45 min

    Nearest: Lower Bazaar, 100 m away

  2. Lower Bazaar

    100 m from the town centre About 1 h

    Nearest: Gaiety Theatre, 100 m away

  3. The Mall and Scandal Point after dark

    100 m from the town centre About 1 h

    Nearest: Gaiety Theatre, 100 m away

  4. The Ridge and Christ Church

    300 m from the town centre About 45 min

    Nearest: Gaiety Theatre, 200 m away

  5. Lakkar Bazaar

    400 m from the town centre About 1 h

    Nearest: The Ridge and Christ Church, 200 m away

  6. Kali Bari temple

    600 m from the town centre About 30 min

    Nearest: The Mall and Scandal Point after dark, 600 m away

  7. Jakhu Temple

    900 m from the town centre About 1.5 h

    Nearest: The Ridge and Christ Church, 600 m away

  8. Army Heritage Museum, Annadale

    1.5 km from the town centre About 1 h

    Nearest: Annadale ground, 300 m away

  9. Annadale ground

    1.6 km from the town centre About 45 min

    Nearest: Army Heritage Museum, Annadale, 300 m away

  10. Himachal State Museum

    2.2 km from the town centre About 1.5 h

    Nearest: Viceregal Lodge (IIAS), Observatory Hill, 800 m away

  11. Viceregal Lodge (IIAS), Observatory Hill

    3.0 km from the town centre About 1.5 h

    Nearest: Himachal State Museum, 800 m away

  12. Sankat Mochan Temple

    3.6 km from the town centre About 40 min

    Nearest: Kamna Devi Temple, Prospect Hill, 1.4 km away

  13. Kamna Devi Temple, Prospect Hill

    3.9 km from the town centre About 1 h

    Nearest: Viceregal Lodge (IIAS), Observatory Hill, 1.1 km away

  14. Tara Devi Temple

    6.4 km from the town centre About 1 h

    Nearest: Sankat Mochan Temple, 3.5 km away

  15. Himalayan Nature Park, Kufri

    6.5 km from the town centre About 1.5 h

    Nearest: Rashtrapati Niwas (The Retreat), Mashobra, 1.4 km away

  16. Craignano Nature Park

    6.9 km from the town centre About 1 h

    Nearest: Rashtrapati Niwas (The Retreat), Mashobra, 4.7 km away

  17. Rashtrapati Niwas (The Retreat), Mashobra

    7.2 km from the town centre About 1.5 h

    Nearest: Himalayan Nature Park, Kufri, 1.4 km away

  18. Mahasu Peak walk or pony, Kufri

    8.7 km from the town centre About 2 h

    Nearest: Himalayan Nature Park, Kufri, 2.6 km away

Distances between highlights
Straight-line distance between each pair of highlights
FromGaiety TheatreLower BazaarThe Mall and Scandal Point after darkThe Ridge and Christ ChurchLakkar BazaarKali Bari templeJakhu TempleArmy Heritage Museum, AnnadaleAnnadale groundHimachal State MuseumViceregal Lodge (IIAS), Observatory HillSankat Mochan TempleKamna Devi Temple, Prospect HillTara Devi TempleHimalayan Nature Park, KufriCraignano Nature ParkRashtrapati Niwas (The Retreat), MashobraMahasu Peak walk or pony, Kufri
Gaiety Theatre—100 m100 m200 m300 m700 m900 m1.5 km1.6 km2.2 km3.0 km3.7 km3.9 km6.4 km6.5 km6.9 km7.1 km8.7 km
Lower Bazaar100 m—200 m200 m400 m700 m800 m1.5 km1.7 km2.2 km3.0 km3.6 km3.8 km6.3 km6.5 km7.0 km7.2 km8.7 km
The Mall and Scandal Point after dark100 m200 m—400 m500 m600 m1.0 km1.4 km1.5 km2.1 km2.9 km3.6 km3.8 km6.4 km6.6 km6.9 km7.2 km8.8 km
The Ridge and Christ Church200 m200 m400 m—200 m900 m600 m1.7 km1.8 km2.4 km3.2 km3.8 km4.1 km6.4 km6.3 km6.8 km6.9 km8.5 km
Lakkar Bazaar300 m400 m500 m200 m—1.0 km600 m1.8 km1.9 km2.5 km3.3 km4.0 km4.2 km6.6 km6.2 km6.6 km6.8 km8.4 km
Kali Bari temple700 m700 m600 m900 m1.0 km—1.5 km800 m1.0 km1.6 km2.4 km3.3 km3.3 km6.2 km7.2 km7.3 km7.8 km9.4 km
Jakhu Temple900 m800 m1.0 km600 m600 m1.5 km—2.3 km2.5 km3.0 km3.8 km4.1 km4.6 km6.5 km5.7 km6.7 km6.4 km7.9 km
Army Heritage Museum, Annadale1.5 km1.5 km1.4 km1.7 km1.8 km800 m2.3 km—300 m1.1 km1.7 km3.1 km2.8 km6.4 km7.9 km7.6 km8.5 km10 km
Annadale ground1.6 km1.7 km1.5 km1.8 km1.9 km1.0 km2.5 km300 m—1.3 km1.9 km3.4 km3.0 km6.7 km7.9 km7.3 km8.4 km10 km
Himachal State Museum2.2 km2.2 km2.1 km2.4 km2.5 km1.6 km3.0 km1.1 km1.3 km—800 m2.1 km1.8 km5.5 km8.7 km8.6 km9.3 km11 km
Viceregal Lodge (IIAS), Observatory Hill3.0 km3.0 km2.9 km3.2 km3.3 km2.4 km3.8 km1.7 km1.9 km800 m—2.0 km1.1 km5.5 km9.5 km9.3 km10 km12 km
Sankat Mochan Temple3.7 km3.6 km3.6 km3.8 km4.0 km3.3 km4.1 km3.1 km3.4 km2.1 km2.0 km—1.4 km3.5 km9.7 km11 km11 km11 km
Kamna Devi Temple, Prospect Hill3.9 km3.8 km3.8 km4.1 km4.2 km3.3 km4.6 km2.8 km3.0 km1.8 km1.1 km1.4 km—4.7 km10 km10 km11 km12 km
Tara Devi Temple6.4 km6.3 km6.4 km6.4 km6.6 km6.2 km6.5 km6.4 km6.7 km5.5 km5.5 km3.5 km4.7 km—11 km13 km12 km12 km
Himalayan Nature Park, Kufri6.5 km6.5 km6.6 km6.3 km6.2 km7.2 km5.7 km7.9 km7.9 km8.7 km9.5 km9.7 km10 km11 km—5.7 km1.4 km2.6 km
Craignano Nature Park6.9 km7.0 km6.9 km6.8 km6.6 km7.3 km6.7 km7.6 km7.3 km8.6 km9.3 km11 km10 km13 km5.7 km—4.7 km8.0 km
Rashtrapati Niwas (The Retreat), Mashobra7.1 km7.2 km7.2 km6.9 km6.8 km7.8 km6.4 km8.5 km8.4 km9.3 km10 km11 km11 km12 km1.4 km4.7 km—3.3 km
Mahasu Peak walk or pony, Kufri8.7 km8.7 km8.8 km8.5 km8.4 km9.4 km7.9 km10 km10 km11 km12 km11 km12 km12 km2.6 km8.0 km3.3 km—